PRIVACY POLICY

  •  

Spirit Kiosk Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting our customers’ privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with such legislation as the Data Protection Act 1998 and Directive on Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003.

 

 

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

 

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

 

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

 

 

CONSENT

 

How do you get my consent?

 

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

 

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@spiritfestival.co.uk or mailing us at: Spirit Kiosk Ltd 80 Railway Street, Leeds, LS9 8HB, United Kingdom

 

 

 

DISCLOSURE

 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

 

 

 

FINANCIAL

 

Payment:

 

We do not store your financial details (credit or debit card details).

 

 

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

 

 

LINKS

 

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

 

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

 

 

 

COOKIES

 

Spirit Kiosk Ltd ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on www.spiritfestival.co.uk (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third­ parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third ­party to recognise you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

 

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web

browser. We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioural advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service: Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third­ parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

 

 

AGE OF CONSENT

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of 18.

 

 

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

 

 

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

 

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@spiritkiosk.com or by mail at Spirit Kiosk Ltd [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer] [80 Railway Street, Leeds, LS9 8HB, United Kingdom]

 

 

QUICK LINKS

NEWS & MORE

SHOP

SUPPORT

CONTACT

ALWAYS DRINK RESPONSIBLY

www.drinkaware.co.uk

© Spirit Festival. All rights reserved. 80 - 81 Railway Street, Leeds LS9 8HB

Registered in England & Wales - Company No: 10749610